Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Writers Workshop

The Prompts:

1.) If you were starring on American Idol TONIGHT and HAD to sing, what song would you choose and why.

Oh gosh, I would never be starring on American Idol.... wouldn't happen. I couldn't even make it to the auditions; you know... with the "bad" singers! But, a song.... hmmm. I lOVE "a change is gonna come" by Sam Cooke. So, I thoroughly enjoy butchering that one whenever given the opportunity... in the privacy of my home of course!

2.) Take a picture of yourself right this minute without primping and explain to us why it is you have not washed your hair today.


Ok, so here I am. I didn't wash my hair but since it was straight (it's naturally curly), I didn't need to so... lucky me! I worked from home today because I was the lucky winner of a trip to the Dr for a colposcopy because of a abnormal pap. WhOa! It was joyous, let me tell you. This was my first one, and I'm not looking forward to doing it again soon. Anyway, this is me.... before my appointment; when life was "less crampy"! lol.

3.) I just asked Pat to help me with a writing prompt so here's his: "What do you think about the NBA All Star game"...blech.

Ummm, yikes. I didn't watch it. I did however watch the slam dunk contest because I think that's pretty damn cool to see. I like that it's fun, and no stress and my husband isn't cussing at the tv while it's going on. Plus the kid thinks it's cool, therefore... I think it's cool. I'm just a follower.

4.) What's your number one pet peeve? Develop a punishment for anyone caught in the act.

I can't tell you my number one pet peeve; they change often. I do have issues however with people that say "couple, three". Like "So, a couple three years ago...." It's not a big deal, it just always makes me translate in my head "So, six years ago...." Where does it come from? Can't you just say "a few years ago"? I'm just confused..... I have no punishment, I just want to understand. lol

5.) Write about something mean you did to a sibling growing up.
I'm sorry Sis. But, I still hear about it from you all the time, so sometimes I'm not that sorry.... cuz' I'm kind of over it really. I'm just like "seriously? we were like tiny kids and you just weren't that bright to fall for it". Moving on to my confession.... When we were little we had one of those spring rocking horses. We loved it. We played and played and played on it. But here's the thing. I couldn't figure out (while I was jumping and rocking away) exactly which springs caused the horse to rock and move. It puzzled me often. So, I asked if my lovely little sister would put her finger between one set of springs so we could figure it out. Of course, I had to promise not to jump. Ummmm. So.... I jumped. Guess what? It was that spring that made the horse move. Actually, it was all of the springs. Ummmm. Since I'm sharing. Her finger nail eventually fell off. It grew back though. And, I got in a ton of trouble. For the 18,000 time.... I am sorry. Really. But.... We had to determine how it worked. Didn't we?

13 comments:

Jennifer said...

I love these! Great answers and picture.

Heatherlyn said...

Your hair looks really good.

The horse story is classic. It reminded me of my two brothers in law and a stationary exercize bike. The one brother dared the other to put his finger in the chain. (How dumb can you be anyway?) And then the other brother pedaled away. The chain actually cut off the dumber brother's (who put his finger in the chain) finger. Yeah. Anyway, your story has a happier ending.

J Cosmo Newbery said...

Well done to you and your sister. Who says the days of the home scientist and the joy of discovery are over?

Deb said...

the funniest line is about how your pet peeves change. isn't that the truth? my biggest pet peeve is whichever one is bothering me at the moment!

your hair is adorable.

hope everything turns out okay with the exam. keep us posted.

you are a bad, bad sister. shame on you.

Debbie said...

Makes me glad I am on only child!
And I don't understand the couple, three thing either. If you figure it out, tell me!

TattooedMinivanMom said...

You ARE all alike!

What's a colo-whozy-whats-it-scopy?

My husband made me watch that slam dunk thing too. That one guy got totally robbed cause the stupid ball retriever jumper in front of him. Idiot. Guess who's not gonna be doing that job next year?

Summer said...

So funny! That is just like my pee story. My sisters are so over hearing about it! ;-)

blueviolet said...

Oh my gosh, you didn't! She's lucky her finger wasn't ripped off from that. Yikes. You are worse than me. LOL

Your hair looks cute! I didn't know yours was naturally curly. You have to go through the straightening iron steps too? I'm debating right now whether I want to continue to do that. I'm getting sick of it. I'd like to just let my girls go for a while.

Momma@Live. Laugh. Pull your hair out said...

Ok...I think you primped yourself up a bit before taking the pic. I dont believe you at all!

vsm/whirling dirvish photography said...

Your rockin' horse story was hilarious.

And your hair looks great!

Kimmy said...

I'm with you, American Idol isn't for me! Sometimes I think I can sing good in my head but I know better than that!! :o)

OUCH! Those horses are dangerous! LOL

Mommynightowl said...

your hair style is really cute. It suits you. and your skin looks amazing. With my photo I followed directions and didn't primp but I did play with the lighting to make my skin look a little clearer than it really is.

And, who would have thought, you were a little scientist when you were a kid? lol, its too bad your sister had to carry out the hypothesis though. but what else could little sisters be for?

Mama Kat said...

Your hair DOES look really good! And bummer about the colonoscopy...I hope everything is ok!

My Blog Awards!

My Blog Awards!

Followers